|
|
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 03 April 2013 05:59 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 18 ]
Actually i’m woking on ” add modifiers to the base object ” for example convert one of it to a mesh then move every single vertex like 3ds max
so we have:
//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ // //------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ public function MakeConrolPoints( container:ObjectContainer3D ):void { // var VertexPos:Vector3D, VertexPos1:Vector3D; // var v:Vector.<Number> = new Vector.<Number>; // var Match:Vector.<Number> = new Vector.<Number>; // var ai:uint; // var vl:uint = Vertices.length / 3; // var Vindex:uint = 0; // var VFound:Boolean; var ControlPointIndex:uint = 0; // Match = new Vector.<Number>; // ObjectIndex = CoreController.MainObjectManager.GetSelectedObjecPropertyIndexByName( ObjectToTransform.name, container ); // while( Vindex < vl ) { // VFound = false; // VertexPos = new Vector3D( Vertices[Vindex*3], Vertices[Vindex*3+1], Vertices[Vindex*3+2] );
// for( ai = 0; ai < Match.length; ai++ ) { // if( Vindex == Match[ai] ) { // VFound = true; } } // if( !VFound ) { // VInfo.push( new VertexInfo ); // for( ai = 0; ai < vl; ai++ ) { // VertexPos1 = new Vector3D( Vertices[ai*3], Vertices[ai*3+1], Vertices[ai*3+2] ); // if( VertexPos1.equals( VertexPos ) ) { // Match.push( ai ); // VInfo[ControlPointIndex].Index.push( ai ); // trace("Match vertex: " + Vindex + " with vertex: " + ai); } } // v.push( Vertices[Vindex*3] ); v.push( Vertices[Vindex*3+1] ); v.push( Vertices[Vindex*3+2] ); // VInfo[ControlPointIndex].Index.push( Vindex ); // VInfo[ControlPointIndex].VertexPos = VertexPos; // ControlPointIndex++; } // Vindex++; } // trace("Added: " + v.length / 3 + " vertex"); // for( var bi:uint = 0; bi < v.length / 3; bi++ ) { trace("Add control point: " + bi +" - "+ v[bi*3] +" "+ v[bi*3+1] +" "+ v[bi*3+2] ); // VertexControlPoint.push( new Mesh( new CubeGeometry( 10, 10, 10 ), CoreController.UnfocusedObjecMaterial ) ); // container.addChild( VertexControlPoint[bi] ); // VertexControlPoint[bi].positi Vector3D( v[bi*3], v[bi*3+1], v[bi*3+2] ); // VertexControlPoint[bi].name = "VertexControlPoint_"+bi; // CoreController.MainObjectManager.SceneObject[ObjectIndex].ChildObject.push( VertexControlPoint[bi] ); // Enable mouse interactivity. VertexControlPoint[bi].mouseEnabled = true; // Attach mouse event listeners. VertexControlPoint[bi].addEventListener( MouseEvent3D.MOUSE_OVER, CoreController.MainObjectManager.onObjectMouseOver ); // VertexControlPoint[bi].addEventListener( MouseEvent3D.MOUSE_OUT, CoreController.MainObjectManager.onObjectMouseOut ); // VertexControlPoint[bi].addEventListener( MouseEvent3D.MOUSE_DOWN, CoreController.MainObjectManager.onObjectMouseDown ); } }
I decided to make this software by exploring every small functionality of the away library an find every single bugs and features implemented and needed…. ( actionscript, flash and so on also ) like boolean operations ( now i know every vertex pos… ) but, for example this feature is needed to make game like this ?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uIWv2uLcg0Y :)
i think yes and no, but control bones to make animations… Add every single transformation to an array or vector or use a script ?
The road is long and uphill but…
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 03 April 2013 06:08 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 19 ]
Nice to meet you boystyles
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 03 April 2013 09:39 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 20 ]
So, now we have: ( this is an away atomic missile )
Object -> Add modifier -> Convert to editable mesh, working on
Now shaders, compiler, review the code, update 4.1, particles, PATH ( i can draw it directly on my scene 1 or 2 or ... ) phisycs and more array, vectors, update, review, change an so on…
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 03 April 2013 12:57 PM Total Posts: 230
[ # 21 ]
First of all GameMaker must be update to use the 4.1 version of the Away libraries. The 3D effects are available if you use multiple views:
|
com2, Newbie
Posted: 05 April 2013 07:11 AM Total Posts: 5
[ # 22 ]
Hi Luca,
I’m having trouble compiling with FlashDevelop.
Do you plan to release “binaries” or to deploy your cool app with Air in a handy fashion (like PreFab) ?
Cheers
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 05 April 2013 07:56 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 23 ]
|
com2, Newbie
Posted: 05 April 2013 08:41 AM Total Posts: 5
[ # 24 ]
Many thanks for quick reply.
Air & Flex SDKs already up to date.
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 05 April 2013 09:08 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 25 ]
Nice to meet you com2, sry
you’re right, if you import the project in FTD it does not work mmmm
I look for the problem and the solution ....
|
com2, Newbie
Posted: 05 April 2013 09:15 AM Total Posts: 5
[ # 26 ]
Awesome!
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 05 April 2013 07:34 PM Total Posts: 230
[ # 27 ]
FlashDevelop project available for download
FlashDevelop version 4.3.0 or updated SDK ( to the last release ) are required.
Now, why if i import the original FlashBuilder version, FlashDevelop don’t compile them… ?
mmm investigation ....
Thx to Fabrice for the help on the issue:
https://github.com/away3d/away3d-core-fp11/issues/499
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 06 April 2013 06:48 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 28 ]
For now…..............................
FlashDevelop need this file…
application.xml
and a folder called obj
the optional parameters passed to the compiler prevent the compilation
Running process: C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\fdbuild\fdbuild.exe “D:\FDTProject\AwayGameMaker\AwayGameMaker.as3proj”
-ipc a6641fd0-de7c-4816-8233-5467700354e7 -version “4.6.0; 3.6”
-compiler “C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk” -library “C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Library”
Building AwayGameMaker
mxmlc -load-config+=obj\AwayGameMakerConfig.xml -debug=true -incremental=true +configname=air -swf-version=18
-define=CONFIG::debugging,false -o obj\AwayGameMaker635008321715750368
Incremental compile of 1
Loading configuration file C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk\frameworks\air-config.xml
Loading configuration file D:\FDTProject\AwayGameMaker\obj\AwayGameMakerConfig.xml
Nothing has changed since the last compile. Skip…
obj\AwayGameMaker635008321715750368 (10322992 bytes)
(fcsh)Build succeeded
Done(0)
//////////////////// DON’T WORKS:
Running process: C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\fdbuild\fdbuild.exe “D:\FDTProject\AwayGameMaker4.1\AwayGameMaker4.1.as3proj”
-ipc a6641fd0-de7c-4816-8233-5467700354e7 -version “4.6.0; 3.6”
-compiler “C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk” -library “C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Library”
Building AwayGameMaker4.1
mxmlc -load-config+=obj\AwayGameMaker4.1Config.xml -debug=true -incremental=true +configname=air -swf-version=18
-define=CONFIG::debugging,false -o obj\AwayGameMaker4.1635008322567459083
Incremental compile of 1
Loading configuration file C:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk\frameworks\air-config.xml
Loading configuration file D:\FDTProject\AwayGameMaker4.1\obj\AwayGameMaker4.1Config.xml
Nothing has changed since the last compile. Skip…
obj\AwayGameMaker4.1635008322567459083 (10322670 bytes)
(fcsh)Build succeeded
Done(0)
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 06 April 2013 08:07 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 29 ]
Finally, the application does not start because:
File: src\main-app.xml
Chaneg From:
<content>[This value will be overwritten by Flash Builder in the output app.xml]</content>
To:
<contentMain.swf</content>
And in the file .as3proj
Change from:
<option testMovieCommand=”” >
To:
<option testMovieCommand=“Run.bat” >
|
Luca, Sr. Member
Posted: 06 April 2013 09:09 AM Total Posts: 230
[ # 30 ]
I think the reverse engineering would be a good choice sometimes
Now the project can be imported, compiled and tested successfully in FlashDevelop
SEE the readme file in the main project folder ! ! !
thx to com2
|