Renaming of assets is buggy

Software: Prefab3D

aeki, Member
Posted: 09 March 2013 10:05 PM   Total Posts: 73

It seems that renaming assets in hierarchy tab is quite buggy and unpredictable. Changing the name of an asset changes the name of all the assets in scene!

   

aeki, Member
Posted: 11 March 2013 10:41 PM   Total Posts: 73   [ # 1 ]

Any chance to have a fixed for this one?

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 12 March 2013 09:11 AM   Total Posts: 1249   [ # 2 ]

Yes, it’s a known issue and is very high on my todo. FYI it is a conflict with the asset lib and Prefab management.

   

aeki, Member
Posted: 16 March 2013 05:41 PM   Total Posts: 73   [ # 3 ]

Great to read that this issue will be fixed in priority.

Would you know approximately when, as exporting AWD file from Prefab with unpredictable name for submeshes is quite painful!!

   

aeki, Member
Posted: 17 March 2013 10:04 AM   Total Posts: 73   [ # 4 ]

I’ve updated to the new 2.141 version today, but still the same issue!

sniff!!

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 17 March 2013 04:53 PM   Total Posts: 1249   [ # 5 ]

2.141 was already out when I’ve replied. 2.142 should adress this.

   

SuperSam, Sr. Member
Posted: 28 June 2013 05:05 PM   Total Posts: 102   [ # 6 ]

Hi !

Unfortunately, using 2.143 I still get this bug. It seems related to the presence of a container element in the list, but don’t quote me on that.

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 28 June 2013 05:16 PM   Total Posts: 1249   [ # 7 ]

Indeed this #$%& bug is still there. I’m working on an update, hopefully it should be then really fixed.

   

SuperSam, Sr. Member
Posted: 28 June 2013 05:51 PM   Total Posts: 102   [ # 8 ]

Yeah! Teach this critter that you don’t mess with turtles.

   

SuperSam, Sr. Member
Posted: 26 February 2014 09:41 PM   Total Posts: 102   [ # 9 ]

Hi again !

There hasn’t been a new version of Prefab3D for a while. I would be happy to help you with this issue if you don’t have time, but you’d have to share the code with me in private smile

I need this bug fixed to use Prefab3D as a level editor: I use containers and names as a way to provide information on how stuff should be instantiated and used in my engine.

I normally rely on AwayBuilder for this, but for this project Prefab3D’s ability to export to three.js makes it a better choice smile

I understand that you could have other projects that take priority. In that case maybe I can fix this bug for you ?

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 26 February 2014 10:07 PM   Total Posts: 1249   [ # 10 ]

This nasty bug was fixed long ago, unfortunatly I cannot yet release an update.

   

SuperSam, Sr. Member
Posted: 26 February 2014 11:56 PM   Total Posts: 102   [ # 11 ]

Yeah I read a couple other threads after posting where you said you were still actively working on Prefab smile

I guess I’ll just have to find an alternate editor until you’re ready for that massive update :D

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X