Export AWD2 without generating folder.

Software: Prefab3D

Avatar
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 16 December 2012 02:09 PM   Total Posts: 166

I want to export only AWD file.
But Prefab always generates folder for each AWD automatically.
(And rename the files…)

It should be chosen by user setting.

Please consider modifing this specification.

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 16 December 2012 08:31 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 1 ]

todo++

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 21 December 2012 03:51 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 2 ]

Done. Update 2.132 let you choose for each export if you want folder or not.
Cheers!

 

   

Avatar
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 21 December 2012 11:37 PM   Total Posts: 166   [ # 3 ]

Thank you Fabrice : )

 

   

ron~, Newbie
Posted: 03 January 2013 08:21 PM   Total Posts: 15   [ # 4 ]

@Fabrice: I’m using Prefab 2.133. There is an option to export AWD2 without creating the folder. But it seems not working for me (only showing ‘buzy writing your file’)

Thank You

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 03 January 2013 08:59 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 5 ]

Just tried a few exports and have no issues either with or without. On mac.
Can you export ok with folder?
What is your OS?

 

   

Rasterizer, Member
Posted: 04 January 2013 01:10 AM   Total Posts: 69   [ # 6 ]

Hi Fabrice, I also have this “busy writing your files” issue when “without folder” is selected. The thing just stays stuck until I cancel the dialog.
OS = Win7 64.

 

   

ron~, Newbie
Posted: 04 January 2013 02:51 AM   Total Posts: 15   [ # 7 ]

OS: WinXP. Export with folder option works perfectly.

I’m pretty new to prefab. I’m getting a random issue while renaming the mesh, I don’t know whether it’s bug

issue: Some or all the mesh assets are automatically renamed when i tried to rename other mesh assets.The mesh assets are in awd2 format.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 04 January 2013 09:23 AM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 8 ]

@rasterizer As I cannot reproduce on my mac…
“The thing just stays stuck until I cancel the dialog. “
can you precisely tell me exactly at what time it hangs? on dialog opening, selection, btn press etc…
I’ll try highjack my daughter’s laptop this weekend…

@ron
Prefab will not allow any duplicated names. If a name is assigned, no other instance can have same name.

 

   

Rasterizer, Member
Posted: 04 January 2013 10:05 AM   Total Posts: 69   [ # 9 ]

Fabrice:

1, click on Exports -> Export AWD -> AWD2
2, deselect “Write files in a folder”
3, click on Save AWD, the message “Busy writing your file(s)” appears, the filesystem dialog opens
4, type name, click on Save
5, the filesystem dialog closes but nothing happens, the message “Busy writing your file(s)” still stays

Nothing gets saved. The Cancel button still works however and you can exit the dialog and re-run with “Write files in a folder” selected and then it will save.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:51 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 10 ]

Thanks, now I know where it might go wrong on your platform.

 

   

Rasterizer, Member
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:56 PM   Total Posts: 69   [ # 11 ]

Glad to help you finetune your app, Fabrice.
Thanks for all the hard work! Good job mate!

 

   

ron~, Newbie
Posted: 05 January 2013 04:01 PM   Total Posts: 15   [ # 12 ]

@Fabrice: Thank you for your reply & awesome tool. Prefab helped me a lot in my project work.

Here is the situation where meshes gets renamed.

There was no duplicated names. The issue arises when directly accessing the ‘mesh edit name’ option without selecting the mesh in prefab’s ‘Meshes’ tab.

 

 

 

   

ValkaVales, Newbie
Posted: 16 January 2013 01:55 PM   Total Posts: 1   [ # 13 ]
Rasterizer - 04 January 2013 10:05 AM

Fabrice:
Nothing gets saved. The Cancel button still works however and you can exit the dialog and re-run with “Write files in a folder” selected and then it will save.

The same problem on my Win7 (and also on my collegues computers also).
This problem appears with MD2 export too (and likely with any other kind of export).

Another problem: sometimes it incorrectly import DAE files. Like in the screenshot:

 

Image Attachments
fb82386d25bf53f3fc0954bf7fafed81.png
   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 16 January 2013 08:51 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 14 ]

@ron @ValkaVales I have just released a new update (2.135)
I think the folder issue is resolved, but let me know if still there.

Regarding collada… I have no clue what is going wrong because its highly depending on the exporter.

 

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X