Latest Git breaks my build

Software: Away3D 4.x

Richard, Newbie
Posted: 18 July 2011 03:59 PM   Total Posts: 7

Hello, I’ve just pulled the latest changes (commit hash e739093f4854a8a171924d9ed8a7138444a4cd33) down and I’m now experiencing the following error:

RangeError: Error #1125: The index 1 is out of range 1.
at away3d.entities::Entity/pushModelViewProjection()[\Away3D\src\away3d\entities\Entity.as:162]
at away3d.core.partition::EntityNode/isInFrustum()[\Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\EntityNode.as:69]
at away3d.core.traverse::EntityCollector/enterNode()[\Away3D\src\away3d\core\traverse\EntityCollector.as:151]
at away3d.core.partition::MeshNode/acceptTraverser()[\Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\MeshNode.as:37]
at away3d.core.partition::NodeBase/acceptTraverser()[\Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\NodeBase.as:125]
at away3d.core.partition::Partition3D/traverse()[\Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\Partition3D.as:48]
at away3d.containers::Scene3D/traversePartitions()[\Away3D\src\away3d\containers\Scene3D.as:52]
at away3d.lights.shadowmaps::DirectionalShadowMapper/drawDepthMap()[\Away3D\src\away3d\lights\shadowmaps\DirectionalShadowMapper.as:45]
at away3d.lights.shadowmaps::ShadowMapperBase/renderDepthMap()[\Away3D\src\away3d\lights\shadowmaps\ShadowMapperBase.as:103]
at away3d.containers::View3D/updateLights()[\Away3D\src\away3d\containers\View3D.as:390]
at away3d.containers::View3D/render()[\Away3D\src\away3d\containers\View3D.as:310]

Help! smile

   

John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 18 July 2011 04:54 PM   Total Posts: 732   [ # 1 ]

Think I just had that one earlier today, the example softshadowtest worked but for some reason a loaded model of mine was failing when trying to use shadows, worked without.

Little hack around was to make sure rendering hadn’t started until all the objects and shadowmethods were added.

Meaning I added the enterframe listener at the end of the RESOURCE_COMPLETE function.

   

Richard, Newbie
Posted: 19 July 2011 09:00 AM   Total Posts: 7   [ # 2 ]

Delaying the start of my render loop until the models have loaded initially worked, but as soon as I move my character (change it’s rotation etc) I get the following error:

Edit:  Just realised this is the same error as I had originally.  Any ideas?

RangeError: Error #1125: The index 1 is out of range 1.
at away3d.entities::Entity/pushModelViewProjection()[Away3D\src\away3d\entities\Entity.as:162]
at away3d.core.partition::EntityNode/isInFrustum()[Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\EntityNode.as:69]
at away3d.core.traverse::EntityCollector/enterNode()[Away3D\src\away3d\core\traverse\EntityCollector.as:151]
at away3d.core.partition::MeshNode/acceptTraverser()[Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\MeshNode.as:37]
at away3d.core.partition::NodeBase/acceptTraverser()[Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\NodeBase.as:125]
at away3d.core.partition::Partition3D/traverse()[Away3D\src\away3d\core\partition\Partition3D.as:48]
at away3d.containers::Scene3D/traversePartitions()[Away3D\src\away3d\containers\Scene3D.as:52]
at away3d.lights.shadowmaps::DirectionalShadowMapper/drawDepthMap()[Away3D\src\away3d\lights\shadowmaps\DirectionalShadowMapper.as:45]
at away3d.lights.shadowmaps::ShadowMapperBase/renderDepthMap()[Away3D\src\away3d\lights\shadowmaps\ShadowMapperBase.as:103]
at away3d.containers::View3D/updateLights()[Away3D\src\away3d\containers\View3D.as:390]
at away3d.containers::View3D/render()[Away3D\src\away3d\containers\View3D.as:310]

   

John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 19 July 2011 09:34 AM   Total Posts: 732   [ # 3 ]

Another I found last night was if the camera.lens.far was = to the cameras distance from the model I got the same error again.
Some bug somewhere smile

   

Richard, Newbie
Posted: 19 July 2011 02:29 PM   Total Posts: 7   [ # 4 ]

I’m still shaving problems…so far removing all the lights is the only way I’ve managed to get the latest code to work.  Currently I’m working against a branch which doesn’t have the offending last 2 commits in.

   

Avatar
David Lenaerts, Administrator
Posted: 20 July 2011 02:37 PM   Total Posts: 80   [ # 5 ]

I ran into the same issue just now while doing some other fixes. Should be fixed now!

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X