prefab v2 doesn’t show the models after loading (same model opens on the very first v2 version)

Software: Prefab3D

antonio.lea, Newbie
Posted: 13 July 2012 06:41 PM   Total Posts: 19

Hi! 

Updated the existing v2 today; program loads the model but nothings shows up but I could load the model on the older version of v2. 

(exported wavefront obj from maya).

Files are attached..

 

File Attachments
key.zip  (File Size: 457KB - Downloads: 436)
   

antonio.lea, Newbie
Posted: 15 July 2012 01:24 AM   Total Posts: 19   [ # 1 ]

anyone?..

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 16 July 2012 08:07 AM   Total Posts: 1260   [ # 2 ]

Make sure you triangulate prior export and that v, vt tags are into the obj file. If you open the process log, you can see Prefab traces a render error. You have probably an empty or missing buffer.

Next update should catch more of these issues.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 16 July 2012 01:23 PM   Total Posts: 1260   [ # 3 ]

Looked in details at your file, you have faces without uv indices.
f 8991//30261 8989//30262 8990//30263

Explains why you could load it in previous version, where default uv buffers (or missing uv’s) were set by the parser.

 

   

edi_csa, Newbie
Posted: 04 October 2012 01:18 PM   Total Posts: 6   [ # 4 ]

i have same.. i can load model only one time after that when i load any model..same or other one i can see only boxes, no meshes.. :( i use last version of prefab.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 04 October 2012 01:45 PM   Total Posts: 1260   [ # 5 ]

Can you send me the file(s) please. I have just tried the release 1.125, loading a few models one after the other, replacing or not, all loads/displays ok here.
For the sake of try, can you open a mesh info, and check if there is not a material set on subgeoms en not on mesh? Usually if the box is shown, but nothing displays, its a null material. You should be able to apply a new material from material panel.

 

   

edi_csa, Newbie
Posted: 04 October 2012 01:57 PM   Total Posts: 6   [ # 6 ]

Thx for fast answer..

Sure.. i can send it to You. I am nto sure what is going on. I am a new user of Prefab but i think so it shoudl not be working liek it is, because i delete all objects and load new.

Regards

 

File Attachments
BMW.obj  (File Size: 152KB - Downloads: 371)
   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 04 October 2012 02:19 PM   Total Posts: 1260   [ # 7 ]

your attachment failed send it to fabrice3d at gmail.com please

Prefab gives you the choice.
say you have 2 models, a cake and a cherry
you load the cake. cake is displayed. Now if you drop/load the cherry
you can pick the option Prefab offers you after a successful parsing:
Yes, delete previous model, you end up with a cheery alone in scene.
which is the equivallent of “make new scene and display new model”

Say no, don’t delete previous item, you end up with a cherry on the cake.
which is the equivallent to “import a new model in to scene”.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 04 October 2012 02:51 PM   Total Posts: 1260   [ # 8 ]

As replied on your mail: if you do not provide an .mtl file for an obj file.
There is no “useMtl + ulr” tag in the obj file.
Prefab does exactly what it is supposed to do. It build the obj geometry and sets default maps. That’s how obj format works.

If you want see the diff: load your obj, select the meshes and drop images on them from your OS (or use the load btns in material panel)
and export as obj with dependencies on. You will see that you will get an obj file, an mtl and xx maps being exported. This is what your exporter is supposed to do as well, at least if you ask it to do so, and if of course, it can export materials.

 

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X