LOD

Software: Away3D 4.x

Avatar
kurono, Sr. Member
Posted: 18 March 2012 03:54 AM   Total Posts: 103

Since v4 LODObject was missed. It would be nice to restore this class. For massive scenes the advantages of such approach are clear.

   

Avatar
kurono, Sr. Member
Posted: 18 March 2012 07:22 AM   Total Posts: 103   [ # 1 ]

Of course, anyone can use custom LOD according to current perspective:

var m:Mesh// your mesh
   
var aabb:BoundingVolumeBase m.bounds;
   var 
center:Vector3D = new Vector3D();
   
center = new Vector3Daabb.min.+ (aabb.max.aabb.min.x) / 2,
         
aabb.min.+ (aabb.max.aabb.min.y) / 2,
         
aabb.min.+ (aabb.max.aabb.min.z) / 2);       
var 
focus:Number direction.length;

...
onEnterFrame:

var 
perspective:Number / (m.modelViewProjection.rawData[14] focus);
if (
perspective .5{
// draw crude model
else {
// draw hi-detailed model
   

Avatar
Baush, Sr. Member
Posted: 01 April 2012 07:08 PM   Total Posts: 135   [ # 2 ]

Hi Kurono, in your example, what does the “direction” variable points to?

Thanks

   

Avatar
kurono, Sr. Member
Posted: 01 April 2012 09:34 PM   Total Posts: 103   [ # 3 ]

It’s distance between “camera.position” and the “center” variable.

   

Avatar
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 10 July 2013 12:21 PM   Total Posts: 166   [ # 4 ]

Hi.

I hope that LOD(& LOD terrain) comes in Away3D.

We can already use CascadeShadowMap.
So, if we can use some LOD system with the shadow,
it will bring us a possibility of creating a open world game with Away3D.
That’s very interesting and exiting.

Cheers.

   

Avatar
80prozent, Sr. Member
Posted: 10 July 2013 03:57 PM   Total Posts: 428   [ # 5 ]

yes - i think LOD would be a very good thing to have.

we have a StaticlightPicker, so maybe this is where a DynamicLightPicker could get into play….

 Signature 

sorry…i hope my actionscript is better than my english…

   

Line Effect, Newbie
Posted: 23 July 2013 04:33 PM   Total Posts: 4   [ # 6 ]

I hope we can have these classes
we are already using Away3d and when it comes to large layout we do not have any other choice except using Alternativa3D.
which does not give us the same quality because we are not focusing on Alternativa3D much.
Also Sea3D is making life so so easy with Away3D
Please do this guys, or if anyone can build these classes for the Away community
i hope…

   

Line Effect, Newbie
Posted: 24 July 2013 07:11 PM   Total Posts: 4   [ # 7 ]

Hello Guys
i have made 2 containers and added them to the scene
the 1st container contains the high poly models
the 2nd container contains the low poly models
then load them both into the scene

then i have added this for loop in the render EnterFrame loop

for (var m:int 0scene.numChildrenm++) 
   
{
    
for (var i:int 0scene.getChildAt(m).childrens.lengthi++) 
    
{
     
var Distance:Number Vector3D.distance(scene.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].position,view.camera.position);
     
//trace(scene.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].name,Distance);
     
if (scene.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].name.search("Spot") < 0
     
{
      
if (scene.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].name.search("Camera01") < 0
      
{
       
if (Distance <= 60
       
{
        
if (== 2)
        
{
         scene
.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].visible false;
        
}
        
else
        
{
         scene
.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].visible true;
        
}
       }
       
else
       
{
        
if (== 1)
        
{
         scene
.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].visible true;
        
}
        
else
        
{
         scene
.getChildAt(m).childrens[i].visible false;
        
}
       } 
      }
     }
    } 

this will allow the high poly models to appear when its close to the camera by the distance you specified, and the low poly models to appear when its far of the camera by more than distance you specified

it works for us till now well
if anyone has any other solution, so please share it

[VERY VERY VERY VERY SLOW, with complex models, the loop takes all the memory]
back to zero point again

   

dtramer2, Newbie
Posted: 08 September 2013 05:31 AM   Total Posts: 16   [ # 8 ]

the loop takes all the “memory”, or is it cpu?

if it is the distance calc that is taking a long time then you can optimize that.

   

Line Effect, Newbie
Posted: 08 September 2013 11:26 PM   Total Posts: 4   [ # 9 ]

yes taking the CPU
i have alot of models in the scene, so to make this check in every frame the file gets very heavy and navigation is sooo slow

i have another class to handle LOD by using awayPhysics , its much easier, and has no effect on the CPU. by collision detections

but i hope someone can do LOD class to handle it inside away3D
by the way Alternativa3D has LOD class , you can look into it and imitate it, but i can not really understand how it works, so again i hope someone will do it for us

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X