Pivot Point on a ObjectContainer3D

Software: Away3D 4.x

afuzzyllama, Newbie
Posted: 21 June 2011 11:49 AM   Total Posts: 3

Looking at the source code for away3d, am I to understand correctly
that pivot points haven’t been applied to rotations yet?

ObjectContainer3D.as @21

TODOpivot stuff --> pass pivot point to appendRotation 

I’m trying to do some procedural creation using the ObjectContainer3D, but when I try to change the pivot point to the object’s center it seems to do nothing.  Is this a problem on my part or just something that isn’t implemented yet?

cube.blockContainer.pivotPoint = new Vector3D(00, -30);
cube.blockContainer.rotationY += 1

 

   

afuzzyllama, Newbie
Posted: 21 June 2011 11:54 AM   Total Posts: 3   [ # 1 ]

* blockContainer is a ObjectContainer3D

   

rom, Newbie
Posted: 12 September 2011 11:01 AM   Total Posts: 12   [ # 2 ]

Question on Away3D (Broomstick)
When I load the model, each Mesh have pivotPoint=Vector3D (0, 0, 0), and position=Vector3D (0, 0, 0), although everything is in the right place.
How i can set pivotPoint, previously set when exporting a model?

   

rom, Newbie
Posted: 14 September 2011 09:19 AM   Total Posts: 12   [ # 3 ]

with 3ds format solved the problem by modifying away3d>loaders>parsers>Max3DSParser.as

into the function parseMesh was added processing type MESH_XFMATRIX

   

Dasher, Newbie
Posted: 19 October 2011 10:18 PM   Total Posts: 8   [ # 4 ]

Changing pivot point doesn’t seem to work in away3d 4.0. Rotations don’t happen around the new pivot point. I hope this bug gets fixed soon.

   

pyrrr, Newbie
Posted: 22 June 2012 11:04 AM   Total Posts: 2   [ # 5 ]

got the same issue here

light3.pivotPoint = new Vector3D (camera.x,camera.y,camera.z)
light3.rotationZ += 1;

// or

light2.pivotPoint = camera.position;
light2.rotationY += 1;

both don’t show any results

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X