I’ve got a little problem. I’m not able to download 3ds max 2012 and plugins for 3ds max 2013 doesn’t work. So i’m not able to export model. I download prefab 3 and I wanted to import model from tutorial, but there are only meshes imported. Do you have some advice for me?
Figure of a humanSoftware: Away3D 4.x |
||
|
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 31 July 2012 08:14 AM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 17 ] There is no Prefab 3, do you mean Prefab 2? You should be able to export your file as Collada instead, and then import it into Prefab and re-export as AWD2 if you want to be able to follow along in the tutorial from there on. |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 02 August 2012 03:36 PM Total Posts: 37 [ # 18 ] Yes, I download prefab2. But now when I open an MaxAWDWorflow.max in 3ds max 2012 I’m getting an error: After that when I want to import file into Prefab2 it loads for few hours and nothing happens. |
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 02 August 2012 03:40 PM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 19 ] Sounds like a DAE loading bug in Prefab that was recently found and fixed. Fabrice can probably fill you in on when the next update might be ready that addresses this issue. Try then to import the DAE file. The other issues (warnings in Max) sounds like Max DAE exporter limitations or issues. You’ll probably have more luck looking for information on those elsewhere, e.g. in the Autodesk Area forums. Although, warnings like that won’t necessarily be any problems at all, so start by trying to import the DAE file in the next version of Prefab. Also, consider trying some other format, like MD5. |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 06 August 2012 06:56 PM Total Posts: 37 [ # 20 ] OK. I download an MD5 export plugin for 3ds max 2013 from this site: Now I have one question: Next I will be looking for AnimationNode to enable this model to be moved by mouse. Can you give some tips where should I start looking for it? |
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 07 August 2012 08:48 AM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 21 ] I don’t know that particular exporter (or any other MD5 exporters) but technically it should be possible to export just the mesh and it’s skeleton, without exporting any animations. To create your own ISkeletonAnimationNode, look at one of the already implemented nodes (e.g. SkeletonClipNode) to figure out how it returns a skeleton pose. How to calculate that skeleton pose is up to you though. The clip node calculates it by interpolating between the two closest frames (which are also skeleton poses.) |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 09 August 2012 08:10 PM Total Posts: 37 [ # 22 ] I found the SkeletonClipNode example at this site: protected function updateSkeletonPose(skeleton:Skeleton) : void if (_framesDirty) if (!_totalDuration) var currentPose : Vector.<JointPose> = _currentPose.jointPoses;
|
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 10 August 2012 08:59 AM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 23 ] That’s not an example. That’s the actual skeleton clip node class that is in Away3D. You want to build something with completely different logic in the updateSkeletonPose() (or directly in getSkeletonPose()) so most likely very little or nothing of what you see in that updateSkeletonPose() function should be kept in your own class, since you are not using pre-recorded clips. |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 10 August 2012 10:49 AM Total Posts: 37 [ # 24 ] That what I was woried. So in my case every bone should be programmed? Is there any example similare to what I need to do? Code for move joints. |
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 10 August 2012 11:02 AM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 25 ] No, we have no such example code except the nodes that already exist. The logic for how to define the skeleton poses is yours to define though, so it’s not an easy example to create (because most of the code is case-specific.) But we’ll have it mind for the 4.1 release. |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 20 August 2012 07:06 PM Total Posts: 37 [ # 26 ] Do You know where 4.1 release will be done? I’m not sure I will be able to manage it by my self |
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 21 August 2012 02:51 PM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 27 ] We do not have a finished roadmap for the 4.1 cycle yet. Please keep an eye on the blog for an update on when we do. |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 29 August 2012 08:30 PM Total Posts: 37 [ # 28 ] Maybe until new realese I will look for some solution by my self. Do you know some tutorials that will give me some knowledge about moving joints by mouse? I looking for it and I can’t find any interesting site. |
||
Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 30 August 2012 08:44 AM Total Posts: 1192 [ # 29 ] I’m afraid there are no such tutorials that I know of for the new system. I can only continue to encourage you to look at the existing classes which use pre-recorded clips to define the joint transforms, and mimic those except use your own logic instead of looking up pre-defined transforms in clips. |
||
Spontan231, Jr. Member
Posted: 30 August 2012 05:14 PM Total Posts: 37 [ # 30 ] So which classes use pre-recorded clips to define the joint transforms? |