TextureMaterial / Trancparency stopped working with Gold release

Software: Away3D 4.x

Mike Samuel, Newbie
Posted: 18 July 2012 09:20 PM   Total Posts: 30

Hi,

This is my first post in the “bug section”, not sure if it belongs here.

Here is the code I used to create the screenshot attached (using beta).

var tmCaRed:TextureMaterial = new TextureMaterial(new BitmapTexture((new texCaRed()).bitmapData));
tmCaRed.repeat true;
tmCaRed.alphaBlending true;
  
var 
matTex:TextureMaterial = new TextureMaterial(new BitmapTexture(new texLines1().bitmapData));
matTex.alphaBlending true;
matTex.repeat true;
matTex.bothSides false;
   
= new PlaneGeometry(51251244false);
mesh1 = new Mesh(ptmCaRed);
mesh1.geometry.scaleUV(11);
_view.scene.addChild(mesh1);
   
mesh1.geometry.addSubGeometry(SubGeometry(mesh1.geometry.subGeometries[0]).clone());
mesh1.subMeshes[1].material matTex

Basically, this creates a layered effect of both materials.

If I update to gold, I only see Mat 1 on the plane, Red with lines, the Gradient overlay (Mat 2) is missing.

Is this a bug, or can I not use “subgeometry” in this way anymore?

Regards

PS: there is this post “/forum/viewthread/2835/” already on this forum, I am not sure if this is the same problem. I tried the newest github code as suggested, but it doesn’t work

 

 

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 19 July 2012 08:02 AM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 1 ]

Can you send me or David a SWF that reproduces this? It would be great if we could be able to make sure that it’s reproducible on our machines, and that it’s not a hardware-specific issue.

My e-mail address is .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Thanks!

 

   

Avatar
David Lenaerts, Administrator
Posted: 19 July 2012 09:29 AM   Total Posts: 80   [ # 2 ]

Hi,

Could you check out the latest “dev” branch and see if the problem persist? It should be fixed now.

Cheers,
David

 

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 19 July 2012 09:30 AM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 3 ]

If you are unfamiliar with Git and branches, you can download the dev branch as a zip ball from this URL: http://github.com/away3d/away3d-core-fp11/zipball/dev

 

   

Mike Samuel, Newbie
Posted: 19 July 2012 02:27 PM   Total Posts: 30   [ # 4 ]

Richard: I have created an as3 example in FlashDevelop and emailed it to you as requested. Pls let me know if you it works.

Regards

 

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 19 July 2012 02:29 PM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 5 ]

Please download the dev branch as a ZIP from the above link and try to reproduce the issue using that first.

Thanks!

 

   

Mike Samuel, Newbie
Posted: 19 July 2012 02:36 PM   Total Posts: 30   [ # 6 ]

ok, I downloaded version ...v4.0.0-beta-500.. from your link and it is working again smile

Yesterday I tried with version “v4.0.0-beta-490” which still has the problem.

So whatever you guys did between -490 and -500 fixed it.

Thanx, great job

I have my layers back smile smile

Regards.

 

   

Avatar
alihm, Jr. Member
Posted: 20 July 2012 08:32 AM   Total Posts: 49   [ # 7 ]

I have the same issue after switching to Gold release. Couldn’t test the beta-500 version, getting out of memory error while compiling it(crappy machine). Is there any SWC for v4.0.0-beta-500?

also maybe off this topic but I was getting a new error on this line:

var collision_mesh:Mesh = new Mesh(); 

passing a null fixed the error

var collision_mesh:Mesh = new Mesh(null); 

Regards.

 

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 20 July 2012 10:26 AM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 8 ]

There is no official SWC I’m afraid. Try increasing the memory settings in your compiler (so that it is allowed to use more memory.)

The Mesh compile error is a bit off topic yeah, but it has been described in the following thread so please feel free to ask any questions you might have there: http://away3d.com/forum/viewthread/2849

 

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X