Hmmm. Interesting…. That is the first time I ever looked at an obj file in a text editor. Just never thought to do so. Cool..
Ok. Well, I couldn’t find ‘//’ in the obj file. Next I’ll see if I can get some uv’s on this model.
Thanks!
Z sorting of 3DS modelsSoftware: Away3D 4.x |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 16 July 2012 03:09 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 16 ] Hmmm. Interesting…. That is the first time I ever looked at an obj file in a text editor. Just never thought to do so. Cool.. Ok. Well, I couldn’t find ‘//’ in the obj file. Next I’ll see if I can get some uv’s on this model. Thanks! |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 16 July 2012 05:01 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 20 ] You cant have face materials, use a single texture per mesh. Actually just noticed you have mesh errors..run cleanup in Maya, you should see them on the wheels. |
||
|
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 16 July 2012 06:11 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 22 ] Well I haven’t tried the cleanup yet. I just tried another version of the same 3d model that was a new export from maya with my requests. Single object scaled correctly with initial shading group. I had no errors bringing it into Prefab but it locked it up. I was able to bring it into blender. There was no material so I assigned it a material. I exported a new one. Brought it into Prefab with no errors. It looked correct with a mat material. Then loaded it into Away 3d and still have the same results. Frustrating….. |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 16 July 2012 09:14 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 23 ] I have put textures on the models to see if that worked any better. Still having the same rendering issues. I did fix a model that was partly invisible by fixing its uv mapping. I’m still seeing parts of the model through itself and objects that should be passing underneath objects are appearing on top. |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 16 July 2012 10:13 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 24 ] Alright… I decided to quit worrying with the 3d model rendering issues. Focusing only on the z depth issues. Models appearing in front of other models when they should be behind them. I created some spheres and added them to the view. Somehow it is always getting the z depth wrong. The sphere that is furthest from the camera is always shown in front. It does not matter the order which I create them either. |
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 16 July 2012 10:29 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 25 ] I think you meed to post some code of what your doing. |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 17 July 2012 03:55 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 26 ] Thanks John. It has to be something I am doing wrong. I know it. Today I swapped out the 4.0.7 swc and it renders the same. So here is some code private var view:View3D; protected function init():void private function setupAway3D():void{ private var pointLight:PointLight; private function setupLights():void{ private function setupGeometry():void addHitObjectsArrayToView(); Code continued in next post |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 17 July 2012 04:00 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 27 ] private function checkAllModelsLoaded(event:TimerEvent):void private function createHitObject(sphereName:String, var hitObject:Object = {objName:sphereName, [Embed(source=“GameAssets/SkyBox2/Top.jpg”)] private function setupSkyBox():void{ private var accelerometer:Accelerometer; private function setupAccelerometer():void private function Accelerometer_onUpdate(event:AccelerometerEvent):void } //private var hitCount:int=0 private function animateBox():void private function BtnShoot_onClick():void code continued in next post |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 17 July 2012 04:02 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 28 ] BELOW is the LoaderGlobalHawk class. public class LoaderGlobalHawk extends ObjectContainer3D var colorMat:ColorMaterial= new ColorMaterial(0xffffff);//for some reason 1 does not work correctly. |
||
jdeluca, Newbie
Posted: 17 July 2012 04:15 PM Total Posts: 28 [ # 29 ] The code above is an earlier version but it is essentially the same. The gameGlobals is a singleton with a references to objects that I need to use in other classes. Mainly the only classes that I need to reference anything is the Loader Classes for loading the 3d models. When the model loads i put it in the gameGlobals and clone it when I need it. There is some comments I forgot to remove in function setupGeometry. //1 is alpha transparent That was fixed in a previous build of away3d. In a later version I actually apply the materials to the clones and they come through with a solid color. I changed that to use a bitmap texture but I kept seeing through the geometry in certain places. I did a simple test yesterday and this morning of simple sphere meshes with no ObjectContainer3D. I created all the same size spheres with a different y position. The same x position away from the camera(so they are visible from the camera which is at the origin). The sphere were big so they overlap each other. The findings are that the one that should be furthest from the camera is in front. So today I played with camera lenses and a new camera. No such luck. I know it has to be something simple but I just can’t seem to pinpoint it. Thanks for any help! |