There is an issue with awd1 and conatiners and children.
Prefab always outputs a ‘main’ container even if your original model didn’t have one.
Also if you have your own container with children the hierarchy gets messed up. Everything just becomes a child of the main container ( or something like that). Think I posted something about that on the mailing list when Richard first did asset library.
AWD1 auto image load issueSoftware: Prefab3D |
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:02 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 16 ] |
||
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:12 PM Total Posts: 1265 [ # 17 ] It’s a known issue caused by a Prefab data to awd1 export bug. |
||
|
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:24 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 19 ] If you export whole scene + image then you dont get any issues. Again just tested with a cube primitive. |
||
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:26 PM Total Posts: 1265 [ # 20 ] What are “generated prims AWDs”? You mean Prefab output containing primitives? |
||
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:27 PM Total Posts: 1265 [ # 21 ] Have you guys logged this via Prefab report? Can’t remember seen this in reports… |
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:32 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 22 ] Oh so now its our fault )) On the container issue private function onLoadComplete(e:LoaderEvent):void Which works fine var m:ObjectContainer3D = It throws an error Error: Parameter child cannot be null. |
||
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 22 July 2011 01:39 PM Total Posts: 1265 [ # 23 ] Try addChild the children[0] of main.children[0]... one deeper |
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 22 July 2011 02:03 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 24 ] The point is, if you have a model that has a container as root (from your 3d app) you can’t use assetlibrary getAsset for anything other than the ‘main’ (prefab) container Worked round it with getChildAt or made sure exported models to prefab didnt have a container as root. |
||
SasMaster, Sr. Member
Posted: 22 July 2011 05:44 PM Total Posts: 127 [ # 25 ] @John ,Bingo! This is it .If I export a primitive and check selected object and not the whole scene ,the loaded model is empty,otherwise the model is loaded but its enclosed texture still throws the error I posted above.
|
||
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 22 July 2011 06:16 PM Total Posts: 732 [ # 26 ] Oh yes it does I would presume its something to do with the path that you set in URLRequest, where the image folder is related to the swf and the price of donkeys. |
||
redimage, Newbie
Posted: 09 May 2013 07:43 AM Total Posts: 3 [ # 27 ] take a look at the iamge app to see if it will auto load images i used to convert in C#, works fine for me |
||
falinks, Newbie
Posted: 23 September 2013 04:00 AM Total Posts: 2 [ # 28 ] here is what i will doing for loading image vb.net. Dim Image As New RasterEdgeImaging() Dim stream As New System.IO.FileStream(“C:\1.png”, System.IO.FileMode.Open) Dim Image As New RasterEdgeImaging() |