Mouse_Down behave strange on iOS

Software: Away3D 4.x

Matej, Jr. Member
Posted: 05 June 2013 07:32 AM   Total Posts: 38

Hello,

I have a game that I ported to iOS. There I had MouseEvent3D.Mouse_Down that worked on spinning mesh like a charm.

Now on iOS Simulator and on the device itself, what happens is that the first touch is not registered. The when second touch event happens, the first event is dispatched.

Should I use some other eventListeners on iOS?


Using Dev build

edit: I tried this new TouchEvent3D but it didnt work for me.
also, I am using away3d with Starling

   

Donny, Jr. Member
Posted: 06 June 2013 05:36 AM   Total Posts: 34   [ # 1 ]

I’ve experienced the same problems, try the file attached.

 

File Attachments
Mouse3DManager.as  (File Size: 9KB - Downloads: 324)
   

Matej, Jr. Member
Posted: 06 June 2013 08:11 AM   Total Posts: 38   [ # 2 ]

DoublePost

 

   

Matej, Jr. Member
Posted: 06 June 2013 08:13 AM   Total Posts: 38   [ # 3 ]

I cannot download anything from this forum, for some reason. Is it just me or everybody?

 

   

Gustavo, Newbie
Posted: 06 June 2013 01:11 PM   Total Posts: 8   [ # 4 ]

I cannot download the Mouse3DManager either!

 

   

Logrey, Newbie
Posted: 14 June 2013 02:26 AM   Total Posts: 12   [ # 5 ]

Just wanted to say this is happening to me as well (on Android). It’s as if an object needs to gain focus first before recognizing a click.

For example - click an object once and nothing. immediately click it again, and the event fires.

With two objects, you can click back and forth between them, and nothing. If you ever click one more then once, the event fires.

Any suggestions?

 

   

John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 14 June 2013 12:39 PM   Total Posts: 732   [ # 6 ]

This is just a hack until its fixed, but seems to work.

In mouse3DManager onMouseMove() function line 279

put this in that function

#line 281
_activeView = (event.currentTarget as View3D);
updateCollider( _activeView );
fireMouseEvents();

 

   

Logrey, Newbie
Posted: 14 June 2013 01:27 PM   Total Posts: 12   [ # 7 ]

I also ran into same problem, but on both iOS and Android. It seems to be specific to when you use Stage3DProxy. I tried downgrading my Away3D version to 4.0 Gold (I had been using the new 4.1.1 Beta), and it seems to be working as expected now - so I think it’s a new bug that been introduced to 4.1.1.

Give that a shot and let us know how it goes. (I have filed a bug report on GitHub)

 

   

Matej, Jr. Member
Posted: 17 June 2013 12:30 PM   Total Posts: 38   [ # 8 ]

This quickFix works. Thanks for the tip

 

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X