I create 50 Characters(everyone has 4 Sprite3D for body,cloth,hair,weapon)
Totally 200 Sprite3Ds,200 Mesh for ShadowCircle.
Only 400 polys,CPU high,performance lower.
Can any one help?
Can someone help me about Away3D’s performance?Software: Away3D 4.x |
||
Raino, Newbie
Posted: 23 January 2013 07:22 AM Total Posts: 12
|
||
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 23 January 2013 08:16 AM Total Posts: 166 [ # 1 ] Show your code. We can’t know your problem. |
||
Raino, Newbie
Posted: 23 January 2013 08:41 AM Total Posts: 12 [ # 2 ] Thank you for reply,GoroMatsumoto. First I make 2 layers to contain ground plane and characters.
//create scene and viewport For the character,I create a Clip class extends Sprite3DForClip,slightly changed from Sprite3D.
//make _geometry of Sprite3D isn't static For Avatar(hair,cloth,weapon on character),I simply create other Clips slightly before the body of character.
//add new layer on body //clip.addExLayer(Clip.LAYER_CLOTH,"cloth.model") etc. |
||
|
||
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 24 January 2013 01:38 PM Total Posts: 166 [ # 4 ] Basically Many meshes occur many drawcalls.
AvatarTxture[i].bitmapdata.draw(Sword000.bitmapdata);
Of course, you have to resize AvatarTexture bigger than present size. |
||
|
||
bart_the_13th, Newbie
Posted: 25 January 2013 01:45 AM Total Posts: 14 [ # 6 ] Why do you have to use 2 view3D? I know the answer from here: http://away3d.com/forum/viewthread/3861/ I guess you’re trying to create isometric 2D/3D game so you can just set the sprite3D x and z instead of x and y, setting the y will change the sprite’s height in this case instead of it’s position on the plane. It will be easier to manage since the engine will do all the calculation.
|
||
|
||
alihm, Jr. Member
Posted: 25 January 2013 02:13 PM Total Posts: 49 [ # 8 ] If it’s eating too much CPU, then probably your graphic card is not supported by Stage3D. Try testing it on a better graphic card or use “constrained” profile to see if it gets better. |