Can’t load AWD File exported from Latest Prefab

Software: Away3D 4.x

su43berkut17, Newbie
Posted: 16 July 2012 07:02 PM   Total Posts: 6

Hello,

I exported a mesh in prefab to awd fomat (awd1 and awd2). Tried to load it with the latest away3d4 and it throws this error:

[Fault] exception, information=RangeError: Error #1125: The index 16777216 is out of range 1.

Apparently its in the aw2 parser:
RangeError: Error #1125: The index 16777216 is out of range 1.
at away3d.loaders.parsers::AWD2Parser/parseNextBlock()[/Users/robbateman/Documents/Adobe Flash Builder 4.6/away3d-core-fp11/src/away3d/loaders/parsers/AWD2Parser.as:298]
at away3d.loaders.parsers::AWD2Parser/proceedParsing()[/Users/robbateman/Documents/Adobe Flash Builder 4.6/away3d-core-fp11/src/away3d/loaders/parsers/AWD2Parser.as:218]
at away3d.loaders.parsers::ParserBase/onInterval()[/Users/robbateman/Documents/Adobe Flash Builder 4.6/away3d-core-fp11/src/away3d/loaders/parsers/ParserBase.as:309]
at flash.utils::Timer/_timerDispatch()
at flash.utils::Timer/tick()

Is it a common error? Maybe its my model, I attach my model. Does anyone get it? This is the code I use:

var _loader:Loader3D;
_loader = new Loader3D();   _loader.addEventListener(LoaderEvent.RESOURCE_COMPLETEassetCompleteHandler);    
_loader.load(new URLRequest("assets/characters/export/Modelo.awd")); 

 

File Attachments
Modelo.awd  (File Size: 270KB - Downloads: 126)
   

BossP, Newbie
Posted: 16 July 2012 11:42 PM   Total Posts: 4   [ # 1 ]

Same problem: Error trying to load AW2 file exported from the latest prefab3D into latest Away3D 4. I am using the AWDViewer.as sample file. The error trace is:

RangeError: Error #1125: The index 16777216 is out of range 1.
at away3d.loaders.parsers::AWD2Parser/parseNextBlock()
at away3d.loaders.parsers::AWD2Parser/proceedParsing()
at away3d.loaders.parsers::ParserBase/onInterval()
at flash.utils::Timer/_timerDispatch()
at flash.utils::Timer/tick()

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 17 July 2012 08:50 AM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 2 ]

Make sure you’re using the Away3D code base from the release branch in the GitHub repo. Older versions (e.g. the beta that can be found on the download pages here on the site) will not work.

Or you can wait for the final “gold” 4.0 version which will be released very soon.

   

su43berkut17, Newbie
Posted: 17 July 2012 07:07 PM   Total Posts: 6   [ # 3 ]

oh i see, I’ll be waiting for the gold release ^.^ thanks!

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X