iPad3 retina display and Away3D Gold

Software: Away3D 4.x

Donny, Jr. Member
Posted: 26 July 2012 12:51 PM   Total Posts: 34

I’m looking at incorporating Away3D into a Starling project I’m working on. The stage width/height are 2048/1536 with retina display enabled. With Away3D, these dimension settings seem to double the 3D display rather than fit within the screen.

If I set the dimensions to 1024/768 with retina, it looks to display properly. Retina is clearly enabled as I can compare the exact same app on iPad3 to iPad2.

I’m wondering if I can set Away3D to behave in a similar fashion to Starling, which is having the stage set to 2048/1536. As the inconsistency is obviously causing problems.

Has anyone else come across this?

Thanks!

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 26 July 2012 02:13 PM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 1 ]

Away3D just passes whatever values you give it on to the Stage3D back-buffer configuration API. So if it appears to display at twice the size of the stage, that seems like an indication that your stage dimensions are actually 1024x768, and not 2048x1536 like you say. Have you configured the app (in the app descriptor, or however that’s done) to use the full resolution of the retina display and not run in the automatic 2x mode?

Are you sure that Starling doesn’t just cap the back-buffer dimensions to the dimensions of the stage? That could explain the incompatibility with Starling if I’m right about the above.

What do you get if you trace stage.stageWidth and stage.stageHeight?

   

rich, Newbie
Posted: 26 July 2012 02:33 PM   Total Posts: 17   [ # 2 ]

Hello Donnie,

Have you been able to get this to work?  We have an iPad (Flex Mobile + Away3d 4.0) app that we are trying to optimize for the iPad3d.  If you were able to work this out, what steps are/did you perform to get it to run?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

   

Donny, Jr. Member
Posted: 27 July 2012 01:24 AM   Total Posts: 34   [ # 3 ]

Hmm, looks like I’ll run into depthAndStencil issues as well anyhoo. As Starling doesn’t function (with at least what I need it to do) with the value set to true.

As another test I implemented the “Intermediate_One_Away3D_Two_Starling_Layers” example into iPad3. With retina enabled and dimensions 1024/768 the Away3D Cubes looks to have automatically scaled up.

   

Richard Olsson, Administrator
Posted: 27 July 2012 08:19 AM   Total Posts: 1192   [ # 4 ]

Starling can run with depthAndStencil to true. You might just need to modify the Starling code slightly, or use the shared context approach used in the example you mention.

What do you mean by scaled up? Can you provide a screenshot (or photo of the iPad screen)?

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X