|
aray, Newbie
Posted: 09 September 2011 11:08 PM Total Posts: 1
Hey guys,
I’ve been trying for a couple hours now trying to get FP11 RC1 working with Away3D 4 and according to everyone else, it seems like I’m the only one stumped on this still. Please help!
Description:
In IE9, I’m getting the following error whenever I call render() on a view3D object:
Error: Error #3669: Bad input size.
at flash.display3D::Context3D/configureBackBuffer()
..
In FF it’s a Context3D not available error.
A few things I’ve tried/to help solve the problem:
1) This same code was working prior to updating to RC1.
2) I’m using FD and I added the folder 11.0 to flexsdk players with the latest playerglobal swc
3) I’m using the FF and IE Content Debuggers for 32 bit but installed the 64bit releases too…
4) I’m publishing with the -swf-version=13 compiler flag.
5) I used the download button to download the latest from github (I haven’t used git much so I assume I’m getting the trunk?). I also downloaded tortoise git to do the same to get the source.
Am I missing something?
Thanks in advance
|
Alejandro Santander, Administrator
Posted: 10 September 2011 05:15 AM Total Posts: 414
[ # 1 ]
try having a 10.2 and a 10.3 folders with the same content as the 11.0 folder in the sdk…
use wmode = direct in your html…
other than that I don’t know, perhaps your gpu is not playing along with fp11 nicely? what is it?
|
wagster, Member
Posted: 10 September 2011 08:30 PM Total Posts: 68
[ # 2 ]
Copied from the other thread:
There’s been some chat on Twitter about Adobe removing the Stage3D.transparent property from FP11 RC1 which has broken Away3D4. It works fine for me, but then I’m building on a swc I compiled a couple of months ago so that might explain it. Or else that information is wrong - I couldn’t say right now.
I suggest waiting until FOTB is over and then it might get resolved by the dev team!
If you want to try building with my swc drop me an email at james at pictureandword.com
EDIT - Ignore that, I’m still using FP11 beta on this machine. I installed RC1 at work and nothing rendered (although I did get the stats readout). I put it down to a problem with the 64-bit version, but it’s probably this same issue.
|
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 10 September 2011 10:24 PM Total Posts: 732
[ # 3 ]
There is an issue with the 64bit.
Just moved to win 7 64 and tried the 64bit player for IE
I had the same problem. Could not see thing.
No idea what I ended up with 32 or 64.
Think I removed 64 and installed 32 both for ie and firefox.
|
aortiz, Newbie
Posted: 11 September 2011 06:02 AM Total Posts: 2
[ # 4 ]
I’ll add my three cents, as I’m running 64 bit Windows and I’ve got FP11RC1 running on Chrome, Firefox and IE10-64(beta).
I’m struggling to even compile. I have the latest playerglobal.swc and the latest examples and core, but when I attempt to compile I get the following errors in Stage3DProxy.as:
E:\code\away3d-away3d-examples-broomstick-905fa34\src\away3d\core\managers\Stage3DProxy.as(43): col: 13 Error: Access of possibly undefined property viewPort through a reference with static type flash.display:Stage3D.
E:\code\away3d-away3d-examples-broomstick-905fa34\src\away3d\core\managers\Stage3DProxy.as(101): col: 20 Error: Access of possibly undefined property viewPort through a reference with static type flash.display:Stage3D.
E:\code\away3d-away3d-examples-broomstick-905fa34\src\away3d\core\managers\Stage3DProxy.as(106): col: 13 Error: Access of possibly undefined property viewPort through a reference with static type flash.display:Stage3D.
I know it’s a bit Captain Obvious, but it seems Adobe has withdrawn the viewPort property from F11RC1.
Additionally, commenting out these three lines (and replacing 101 with a “return null;”) seems to compile successfully, but even with my wmode = direct set on my index.html page, I’m not seeing any output at all.
And I’m just trying to compile one of the physics examples!
Hope this is useful.
|
John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 11 September 2011 09:43 AM Total Posts: 732
[ # 5 ]
Actually IE32 and 64 dont work for me either, never noticed
firefox 32bit works fine no issues (using 32 bit debugger)
If you install the 64bit non debug player (which is supposed to also install the 32 bit)
IE 32 bit & IE 64 only shows the stats panel.
Install the 32bit debugger for IE
IT throws an error “bad input size” on 32 bit IE.
Uninstalled all flashplayers, rebooted and installed the fp11 in various order and the above is what I end up with.
Are you using Intel HD Graphics?
Just been reading an issue they had with 10,3 and that graphics driver.
Wondering if its the same.
Also just noticed that dropping back to software mode no longer works in Firefox.
As in if I dont set wmode, it doesnt drop to software mode but throws an error “context3d not available”.
|
aray, Newbie
Posted: 13 September 2011 04:16 PM Total Posts: 1
[ # 6 ]
Hey guys, thanks for the replies. I’m glad to say I’ve got it working (although not in the best scenario).
John, can you tell me what version of the away3D sdk you’re using? I downloaded the latest yesterday, uninstalled flash, restarted, reinstalled flash 32 bit firefox only and it still failed. I then downloaded the version of the repo right at the point where they said they fixed it for RC1 and it worked in Safari (and not Firefox). Cache issue?
aortiz, I’m not sure if this is the problem, but it looks like you’re using broomstick examples? Do those work with the latest (I’ve got the impression that they don’t straight out of box)?
———-
Also, does anyone know how to build AIR 3.0 RC1 with Away3D to use the GPU? I have it built, it shows my grid plane and a cube, but says it’s running in software :(. I’m using the ADL builder in the SDK with renderMode GPU and no chrome, window transparent.
|
|
aortiz, Newbie
Posted: 13 September 2011 11:48 PM Total Posts: 2
[ # 8 ]
aray - 13 September 2011 04:16 PM
aortiz, I’m not sure if this is the problem, but it looks like you’re using broomstick examples? Do those work with the latest (I’ve got the impression that they don’t straight out of box)?
I’m using the broomstick examples, but the away3d package is the most up to date one from git, and that’s where the compiler error is! I have no idea what the issue could be… I’ve got Flex 4.5.1 and the latest playerglobal.swc
Here we go: opening up the most recent model for Stage3D, there is no viewPort property!
EDIT: CURSE YOU, GIT
Looks like it wasn’t fetching properly - I compared my version of Stage3DProxy.as with the one on Git, and it is definitely not up to date. That’s what I get for not using the actual git command line and trying to download the packaged zip!!
If anyone runs into this problem, try fetching the most up to date files!
|