Fallback to CPU for rendering

Software: Away3D 4.x

BojanCG, Newbie
Posted: 21 July 2014 12:45 PM   Total Posts: 9

Hello everyone!

Is it possible to make fallback from GPU to CPU in Away3D and if it is, how can I do it?

I’ve been reading that it is done automatically for skeleton animation if the model is to expensive. My models are quite simple primitives with no skeleton. Animation is done by tweening and rotating in the code so no animation is being loaded. I’m using version 4.1.5/4.1.6.

Reason for this is that game runs normally on a machine that supports GPU acceleration but machines that do not support it aren’t rendering and I would like for app to be available on both.

Let me now if some additional info is needed.

Bojan

   

BojanCG, Newbie
Posted: 28 July 2014 11:19 AM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 1 ]

Looks like we’ll have to do everything for fp10 as well. Any help would be very appreciated.

   

BojanCG, Newbie
Posted: 29 July 2014 09:19 AM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 2 ]

Update:

I have found that the following line forces the software rendering. After this though, it only works on the emulator after I compile it. (IDE is with IntelliJ).

_stage3DProxy _stage3DManager.getFreeStage3DProxy(true); 

After I did this change, my Starling and Away3D are using software rendering which I can see from Away stats and in trace for Starling.

The problem is that the .swf doesn’t work on web or mobile device (AIR). It pops an error as if my descriptor were wrongly set… Error I’m getting:

Error #2044: Unhandled ErrorEvent:. text=Error #3702: Context3D not available.

The render mode is set to “wmode=direct” and depth and stencil to “true”.

When force software rendering is disabled everything (Starling and Away3D) works as expected. But not when I force the Software rendering.

Any ideas?

   

BojanCG, Newbie
Posted: 31 July 2014 08:02 AM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 3 ]

Found the problem.

After creating stage3DProxy, Starling and Away3D are being initialised, but with wrong params. The default values for profile (last param) were being set to “baseline extended” for Away3D and to “baseline” for Starling. After returning those to default values, stage3DProxy automatically does the fallback on machines with old GPU and uses software for rendering.

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X