how can I get Plain Axes on loaded model

Software: Away3D 4.x

incubus, Newbie
Posted: 08 January 2014 03:34 PM   Total Posts: 21

hey, i want to get Plain Axes in my .obj model it was set from blender and I want to reach this axes for my looping road. Who can help me for this. I dont know how can I reach that. I’ve read documentation but I didn’t found.

Here is my load code

AssetLibrary.enableParser(OBJParser);
loader = new Loader3D();
loader.load(new URLRequest("models/railstraight/rail_duz_ortaparca.obj"));
loader.addEventListener(LoaderEvent.RESOURCE_COMPLETE,onAssComplete);

private function 
onAssComplete(event:LoaderEvent):void
        {
            
for (var int 0loader.numChildreni++)
            
{
                trace
("search hidden plain axes :  " loader.getChildAt(i));
                
railMesh Mesh(loader.getChildAt(i));
                
railMesh.scale(100);
                
railMidContainer.addChild(railMesh);
            
}

            row 
= new Row();
            
row.railPieceMid railMidContainer;
        

I’ve attech blender screenshot. Here is below “ExitObject” point and I want to get this via code. Thank you so much!

 

 

   

incubus, Newbie
Posted: 08 January 2014 04:08 PM   Total Posts: 21   [ # 1 ]

hey is there anyone?

   

John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 08 January 2014 06:02 PM   Total Posts: 732   [ # 2 ]

Don’t think Blender exports plane axis to OBJ
open the OBJ in a text text editor and look.

Even if it does, Away wont know what to do with it.

   

incubus, Newbie
Posted: 08 January 2014 10:57 PM   Total Posts: 21   [ # 3 ]
JohnBrookes - 08 January 2014 06:02 PM

Don’t think Blender exports plane axis to OBJ
open the OBJ in a text text editor and look.

Even if it does, Away wont know what to do with it.

oh thank you so much man! It’s looks like blender did not export my helper object. thanks again!

   

incubus, Newbie
Posted: 08 January 2014 11:38 PM   Total Posts: 21   [ # 4 ]

oh damn! there is no support for empty-objects !

   

John Brookes, Moderator
Posted: 09 January 2014 10:15 AM   Total Posts: 732   [ # 5 ]

Depends what you are wanting to do..
Away has the trident which is like plain axis.
You could open your OBJ in Prefab http://www.closier.nl/prefab/ and add a trident in that.
Export out as awd
Or just add it in code
var trident:Trident = new Trident()

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X