DAE and alpha

Software: Away3D 4.x

zeb, Newbie
Posted: 20 November 2013 10:36 PM   Total Posts: 9

Hi,
I’m trying to create a DAE or an 3DS file with an alpha map.
After several test, I don’t succeed.
Some one can give me tips or link to tutorial ?
Tks

   

Avatar
SharpEdge, Member
Posted: 21 November 2013 10:16 AM   Total Posts: 94   [ # 1 ]

alpha map it’s relative to textures, DAE and 3DS are 3d format, what’s your problem?

 

   

zeb, Newbie
Posted: 21 November 2013 11:16 AM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 2 ]

Impossible to have alpha with DAE and 3DS.
If I open the model in prefad3D, i don’t have any alpha.

My code :
private function onAssetComplete(event:AssetEvent):void
  {
 
  if (event.asset.assetType == AssetType.MESH) {
  var meshp:Mesh = event.asset as Mesh;
 
  if ( meshp != null ){
    meshp.castsShadows = true;
   
    meshp.mouseEnabled = true;
   
    _loader.removeEventListener(AssetEvent.ASSET_COMPLETE, onAssetComplete);
  }
 
  } else if (event.asset.assetType == AssetType.MATERIAL) {
 
  var material:TextureMaterial = event.asset as TextureMaterial;
 
  if ( material != null ){
   
    material.gloss = 30;
    material.specular = 1;
    material.ambientColor = 0x303040;
    material.ambient = 1;
   
    //material.alphaBlending=true;
  }
 
 
  }
  }

 

   

zeb, Newbie
Posted: 21 November 2013 02:57 PM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 3 ]

I’m looking for a tutorial for exporting DAE file with alpha map from 3DSMax.
After several test, i think it s impossible to had alpha material into away3D 4X.
I hope I’m wrong.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 21 November 2013 04:21 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 4 ]

I dunno about your exports, but you surely can have alpha material in Away3D. This is the case since v1.x (2007) till current 4.x, same for Prefab3D (since 2009) and AwayBuilder. Make sure your source is a valid png 24bits and that your material is correctly set.

 

   

zeb, Newbie
Posted: 21 November 2013 05:07 PM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 5 ]

Fabrice thank you for your reply. But I don’t succeed.
On other 3D soft, my model work good and i see transaprence. I export 3DS or OBJ from 3DSMax with an alpha channel and I don’t see any alpha in prefab or in my app.
I try to change my jpg to png with transaprency, I import the model in prefab, I don’t see any transparency. :(
You talk about material setting ? Possible to give me the settings to use ?
Tks.

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 21 November 2013 07:45 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 6 ]

Look…  interface is slightly different than your version, but you can see plane has a transparent png. The material has the alphaBlending prop set to true.
If I export, save or reload it also works.

If it still doesn’t work, it would be interresting to hear how you do generate the png. Adding an alpha channel and saving as png in PS would not work for instance…

 

   

zeb, Newbie
Posted: 21 November 2013 10:08 PM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 7 ]

Tks again Fabrice,

I succeed to create an awd model with alpha in prefad. But if I export it into OBJ file, alphaBlending parameter is not saved.

It is only possible to create alpha with prefad, we can’t make it directly with 3DSMax.

Regards

 

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 22 November 2013 10:03 AM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 8 ]

imports/exports from 3dmax, cinema4d to name just two, are not as good as one might expect, sometimes formats are very poorly supported depending on what you’re after. That’s one of the reasons why I started Prefab in the first place…
That having said, in case of transparent dependencies, as it’s a very common thing, there must be an option for this somewhere. You should search into their respective forums.

 

   

zeb, Newbie
Posted: 22 November 2013 10:23 AM   Total Posts: 9   [ # 9 ]

Tks Fabrice for your reply and for prefab wink
Regards

 

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X