|
Dlate, Newbie
Posted: 04 June 2013 03:52 PM Total Posts: 21
Hi,
im doing the Globe tutorial and when im applying an ambient texture to my globe the diffuse texture gets dimmed.
Any way to increase the exposure?
tmap = new TextureMaterial( Cast.bitmapTexture( LoaderMax.getContent(mesh.name + "_diffuseMap" ) ) ); tmap.normalMap = Cast.bitmapTexture( LoaderMax.getContent( mesh.name + "_normalMap" ) ); tmap.specularMap = Cast.bitmapTexture( LoaderMax.getContent( mesh.name + "_specularMap" ) ); // tmap.ambientTexture = Cast.bitmapTexture( LoaderMax.getContent( mesh.name + "_ambientMap" ) ); tmap.ambientColor = 0xFFFFFF; tmap.ambient = 1; tmap.specularMethod = specular; tmap.gloss = 5; // // tmap.ambientColor = 0xFFFFFF; // tmap.ambient = 0; // tmap.specular = 1; tmap.lightPicker = lightPicker; tmap.bothSides = false; mesh.material = tmap;
|
Dlate, Newbie
Posted: 04 June 2013 10:21 PM Total Posts: 21
[ # 1 ]
No anwsers? Isnt there any way to control illumination or exposure settings on lamps anything to up the brightness of the material?
|
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 05 June 2013 07:21 AM Total Posts: 166
[ # 2 ]
Do you use 4.1 beta or 4.0?
|
Dlate, Newbie
Posted: 05 June 2013 08:31 AM Total Posts: 21
[ # 3 ]
I think im using 4.1, but recently switched to Sea3d wich had its own away library. You think the problem might reside in the 4.0 version?
|
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 05 June 2013 09:31 AM Total Posts: 166
[ # 4 ]
I think it reside in 4.1 beta.
I run into a problem similar with your on 4.1 beta.
http://away3d.com/forum/viewforum/45/
So, if you use 4.1 and if you use Filter3D,
I recommend you 4.0 gold.
And I don’t know about sea3d’s own Away3D mod.
What’s that? I could’t find it.
|
Dlate, Newbie
Posted: 05 June 2013 09:35 AM Total Posts: 21
[ # 5 ]
I see, odd. Im gonna run some tests and see if i can find the issue. I had it working in a previous build with 4.1 so its strange it stopped working now.
Sea3d is a tool to export 3dsmax scenes to away3d. They included an away library with the package.
http://sea3d.poonya.com/
If i get to the problem i will let you know
|
|
Dlate, Newbie
Posted: 05 June 2013 10:07 AM Total Posts: 21
[ # 7 ]
Hmm seems the away3d library that came with Sea3d causes the issue. Upon updating to 4.11 it was resolved. Cant use Sea3d with it though.
|