Is there any way to render a mesh on top of everything else?
Thanks!
Render Mesh On Top Of Everything ElseSoftware: Away3D 4.x |
||
geekay, Jr. Member
Posted: 27 March 2013 04:50 AM Total Posts: 40 Is there any way to render a mesh on top of everything else? Thanks! |
||
|
||
|
||
theMightyAtom, Sr. Member
Posted: 10 April 2013 08:25 AM Total Posts: 669 [ # 3 ] This has been asked a few times, in different ways. You will see forum questions about ignoring z-index, etc. There may be other workarounds. Try to describe your situation, preferably with a link to an example or screenshot. Good Luck! |
||
GoroMatsumoto, Sr. Member
Posted: 10 April 2013 10:19 AM Total Posts: 166 [ # 4 ] How about this? - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - View3D’s |
||
theMightyAtom, Sr. Member
Posted: 10 April 2013 12:50 PM Total Posts: 669 [ # 5 ] You’re right It is indeed using multiple view3D’s. This would not have been practical for the way I wanted to use it last time, which was for the object to jump to the top of the “displayList” (I know, I know, its not really a displayList!) on Mouse over. Thanks for the heads up, Good Luck!
|
||
geekay, Jr. Member
Posted: 12 April 2013 11:41 PM Total Posts: 40 [ # 6 ] I split everything up with the proxy (which is what I was doing before, I have starling running on top of everything), however it is still culling out the other view3d instances. Is there a chance I can screen share with either of you gentlemen and show you the issue? Thanks! |
||
|
||
beers, Member
Posted: 11 May 2013 02:49 AM Total Posts: 53 [ # 8 ] Hi - I’m having the exact same issue. I’ve got the stage3dproxy setup, and have 2 view3d’s layered on top of eachother. (followed the starling-away3d tutorial exactly - except im not using starling, just 2 away3d view3D’s) All that works great. I can see the objects on the top layer, and i can see all the objects on the bottom layer. Just like in the demo above. The problem is the top layer seems to be re-using the ‘depth’ of the bottom layer, so the objects in the top layer are being occluded by objects in the bottom layer. I fully expected everything in the top layer to appear ‘in front’ or ‘on top’ of anything in the bottom layer but thats not what im seeing. Using the new 4.1 beta of away3d. Any insight into this would be greatly appreciated beers |
||
beers, Member
Posted: 11 May 2013 04:49 AM Total Posts: 53 [ # 9 ] Ok here’s the solution. If you use the ‘manual’ method of rendering from the starling-away3d tutorial, and you’re using multiple view3Ds on top of each other, you need to use a clearDepthBuffer() call as follows or else the layered view3d will use the previous layers depthBuffer. stage3dProxy.clear(); Problem solved! beers |