Very basic (dont work)

Software: Away3D 4.x

maricate, Jr. Member
Posted: 08 May 2013 06:46 PM   Total Posts: 36

Hi!
Read several tutorials and all are extremely confused.
I tried to import the classes and use the swc, but without success.
Every tutorial or explanation, the flash gives a new error.
I’m using CS4 on montain lion.
Put the folder “Away3D” in the same folder as the fla.
In the first frame, usually imported ...

import away3d.containers.View3D;
import away3d.materials.ColorMaterial;
import away3d.materials.TextureMaterial;
import away3d.textures.BitmapTexture;
import away3d.events.LoaderEvent;
import away3d.loaders.Loader3D;
import away3d.loaders.parsers.Parsers;
import away3d.entities.Mesh;
import away3d.containers.ObjectContainer3D;
import away3d.lights.PointLight;
import away3d.materials.lightpickers.StaticLightPicker;
import away3d.cameras.lenses.PerspectiveLens;

Published successfully without error.

Then add:

var view: View3D View3D = new ();

Now has numerous errors with RTTBufferManager.as line 207.

What am I doing wrong?

   

maricate, Jr. Member
Posted: 08 May 2013 07:46 PM   Total Posts: 36   [ # 1 ]

Now Im trying with CS6… I got new errors…

AGALMiniAssembler error with Filter3DTaskBase

Since I’ve downloaded, I could not even make the examples work.

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:22 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 2 ]

Looks like you do not target the right sdk.
I do not have CS6, and use cmdline for years, but I guess you need to:
Set right player version, swf version, set as3 lib url to away3d src folder and add your project location too where you main class is located.

   

maricate, Jr. Member
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:26 PM   Total Posts: 36   [ # 3 ]

Thanks Fabrice…
I tried all ways with CS4, but I always end up in trouble
Finally worked in CS6, the same way he was trying in CS4. There must be some class incompatible with CS4, this last update.

   

Avatar
Fabrice Closier, Administrator
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:36 PM   Total Posts: 1265   [ # 4 ]

CS4 cannot compile f11. CS5 can if you mod some xml’s.
Since you have it running in CS6, I would say: time for fun now! smile

   

maricate, Jr. Member
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:38 PM   Total Posts: 36   [ # 5 ]

Yes! Now I have some fun in my job (lol)
Thanks a lot!!

   
   

X

Away3D Forum

Member Login

Username

Password

Remember_me



X